California
[…] Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.
  • Cal. Penal Code § 2932.5: A prisoner who is found by a trial court to be a vexatious litigant as defined by Section 391 of the Code of Civil Procedure , shall be denied or lose 30 days of work time credit awarded under Section 2933.
  • Torts: Cal. Gov’t Code § 815 (West). Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. (b) The liability of a public entity established by this part (commencing with Section 814) is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.
  • Discretionary Acts: Cal. Gov’t Code § 820.2 (West). Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.
  • Parole or release of prisoner; escape of prisoners; persons resisting arrest: Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.8 (West).