6 Democrats, 1 Republican
[…] - Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-31-901(3): A “peace officer” is “any person employed by a political subdivision of the state required to be certified by the P.O.S.T. board pursuant to section 16-2.5-102, a Colorado state patrol officer as described in section 16-2.5-114, and any noncertified deputy sheriff as described in section 16-2.5-103(2).”
- Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-131(2): Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorneys’ fees do not apply; qualified immunity is not a defense to liability.
- Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-131(3): Attorneys’ fees and costs available to plaintiffs; attorneys’ fees and costs also available to defendants if claims were frivolous.
- Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-131(4): Employer shall indemnify peace officers except if the “peace officer’s employer determines on a case-by-case basis that the officer did not act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that the action was lawful” in which case “the peace officer is personally liable and shall not be indemnified by the peace officer’s employer for five percent of the judgment or settlement or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less.” Indemnification not required if “the peace officer was convicted of a criminal violation for the conduct from which the claim arises unless the peace officer’s employer was a causal factor in the violation, through its action or inaction.”